RACING - RESULTS

2015 Highlights

Provincial Championships

The Pointe-Claire Canoe Club finishes in first place overall (cumulative total of the Midget and up Provincial Championships and Bantam and under Provincial Championships).

Bantam and under Provincial Championships

The Pointe-Claire Canoe Club Bantam boys win the title of U15 Quebec Division Champions and the Pointe-Claire Canoe Club wins the title for the overall Bantam Quebec Division. The PCCC finishes in third place overall at these championships.

Click here for results

Midget and up Provincial Championships

The Pointe-Claire Canoe Club finishes in first place overall at these championships.

Click here for results

Long Distances Provincial Championships

The Pointe-Claire Canoe Club finishes in first place overall at these championships.
Click here for results

International Regattas

World Cup – Duisburg, Germany

Christine Gauthier  KL2 200m Women Gold
Philippe Duchesneau  K4 500m Men 18th place

 

Junior and U23 World Championships – Montemor-O-Velho, Portugal

Juliette Brault  C2 500m Women Junior Bronze

 

World Championships – Milan, Italy

Philippe Duchesneau  K4 500m Men 16th place
Christine Gauthier  KL2 200m Women 6th place

 

PanAmerican Games – Toronto

Philippe Duchesneau  K4 1000m Men 4th place

 

 

Master World Championships – Montemor-O-Velho, Portugal

Edit Fried - 200 m K2 Women (with Larisa Antonova)
K4 Women (with Larisa Antonova, Anna Nenno,
Victoria Lacomova)
K2 Mixed (with Alain Buliard)
K4 Mixed (with Alain Buliard, Sigitas Bulovas,
Aida Vilimiene)

Gold

Gold

 

Gold

Silver

Alain Buliard - 200 m 

K1

K4 Men (with Oleg Zhizhimov, Alesandr Pastukhov,
Oleg Frolov)
K2 Mixed (with Edit Fried)
K2 Men (with Sergei Streltcov)
K4 Mixed (with Edit Fried, Sigitas Bulovas,
AidaVilimiene)

8th place

Bronze

 

Gold

Silver

Silver

Edit Fried - 2000 m K1
K2 Women (with Larisa Antonova)
K2 Mixed (with Aleksandras Ambotas)
K4 Mixed (with Larisa Antonova,
Aleksandras Ambotas, Sergei Streltcov)
K4 Women (with Larisa Antonova, Victoria Lakomova,
Anna Nenno)

4th place

Gold

Silver

Gold

 

Gold

Alain Buliard - 2000 m 

K2 Men (with Timofei Anisimov)
K4 Men (with Darren Lee, Sigitas Bulovas,
Oleg Zhizhimov)

Gold

4th place

 

Master Marathon World Cup – Györ, Hungary

Edit Fried

K1

K2 Women (with Andrea Metz-Nagy)

Bronze

Bronze

 

Gold Medalists

At Nationals

Pointe-Claire (Tamas Buday Jr)  M17 Men C15 500m

 

At Bantam and under Provincials

Jeremy De Sousa, Thomas Royal, Louis Vranderick, Carl Ek U15 Men K4 500m
Pointe-Claire (Sieger Roorda)  U15 Men C15 500m

 

At Midget and up Provincials

Sophia Cuoci U16 Women K1 1000m
Sophia Cuoci U16 Women K1 200m
Foster Salpeter U17 Men C1 1000m
Foster Salpeter U17 Men C1 200m
Foster Salpeter U17 Men C1 6000m
Nicolas Thirion U17 Men K1 6000m
Shanon Myles, Foster Salpeter U17 Men C2 1000m
Guillaume Fournelle, Nicolas Thirion U17 Men K2 1000m
Guillaume Fournelle, Gabor Sarkozi, Andrik Terauds, Nicolas Thirion U17 Men K4 1000m
Pointe-Claire #1 U17 Men C15 500m
Emmanuelle Guilbert U19 Women C1 1000m
Philippe Laliberté U19 Men C1 500m
Juliette Brault, Emmanuelle Guilbert U19 Women C2 1000m
Juliette Brault, Emmanuelle Guilbert U19 Women C2 500m
Philippe Laliberté, Shanon Myles U19 Men C2 1000m
Philippe Laliberté, Louis-Simon Lamontagne, Shanon Myles, Foster Salpeter U19 Men C4 1000m
Juliette Brault, Emmanuelle Guilbert, Sophia Cuoci, Victoria Saucier U19 Women C4 500m
Pointe-Claire #1 U19 Women C15 500m
Pointe-Claire #1 U19 Mixed C15 200m
Marc Tarling Open Men C1 500m
Marc Tarling Open Men C1 1000m
Lissa Bissonette Open Women K1 200m
Lissa Bissonette Open Women K1 500m
Pierre-Luc Laliberté Open Men C1 200m
Christine Gauthier LTA Women V1 200m
Christine Gauthier LTA Women K1 200m
Anne-Pascale L’Abbé, Florence L’Abbé Open Women C2 1000m
Lissa Bissonette, Sarah Végas Dubois Open Women K2 200m
Pierre-Luc Laliberté, Marc Tarling Open Men C2 200m
Pierre-Luc Laliberté, Marc Tarling Open Men C2 500m
Pierre-Luc Laliberté, Marc Tarling Open Men C2 1000m
Sandrine Aumais, Lissa Bissonette, Konwennenhawi Diabo, Sarah Végas-Dubois Open Women K4 200m
Lissa Bissonette, Caroline Lesage, Clara Soligon, Sarah Végas-Dubois Open Women K4 500m
Lissa Bissonette, Sarah Végas-Dubois, Anne-Pascale L’Abbé, Florence L’Abbé Open Women C4 200m
Pierre-Luc Laliberté, Marc Tarling, Eric Mihalovic, Tamas Buday Jr Open Men C4 1000m
Pointe-Claire #1 Open Men C15 1000m
Heidi Henkel Masters A Women K1 500m
Tamas Buday Jr Masters A Men C1 1000m